LTA data, July 2022 to August 2026
How many used cars in Singapore are actually electric
In August 2026, 9,098 cars changed hands in Singapore under LTA's records of ownership transfers — the used-car market, counted. Only 293 of them were electric: 3.2%.
New EVs are common. Used ones barely exist yet
Ask the same question three ways in the same month and the answer collapses every time. 63% of the cars Singapore registered brand new in August 2026 were electric. Of every car already on the road that month, only 11% were. Of the cars that changed owner, just 3.2% were. The closer you get to a used-car forecourt, the less electric the picture looks.
This isn't reluctance to buy a used EV — there is barely a used EV fleet yet to buy from. Most of Singapore's 72,067 electric cars were registered new within the last few years, and a car has to be bought before it can be resold. At August 2026's rate of turnover, only 4.9% of the electric fleet would change hands in a year, against 16.7% for cars generally — an average car is 3.4× as likely to change hands as an electric one. The used-EV market is not small because buyers don't want one; it is small because almost none exist yet to sell.
Electric transfers are climbing — slowly, and not every month
LTA only began publishing a fuel type against a transfer in July 2022; before that, there is no way to know which used cars changing hands were electric — the field is blank, not zero. Since then electric transfers have grown from 70 a month to 293, though the series is noisy: the high point so far, 436, came in April 2026, above the 293 recorded in August 2026.
| Month | Electric transfers | All transfers | Electric share |
|---|---|---|---|
| July 2022 | 70 | 7,297 | 1.0% |
| August 2022 | 24 | 7,723 | 0.3% |
| September 2022 | 23 | 7,281 | 0.3% |
| October 2022 | 19 | 7,140 | 0.3% |
| November 2022 | 23 | 7,096 | 0.3% |
| December 2022 | 22 | 7,221 | 0.3% |
| January 2023 | 29 | 5,910 | 0.5% |
| February 2023 | 36 | 7,747 | 0.5% |
| March 2023 | 38 | 9,559 | 0.4% |
| April 2023 | 50 | 8,458 | 0.6% |
| May 2023 | 64 | 8,657 | 0.7% |
| June 2023 | 68 | 7,534 | 0.9% |
| July 2023 | 68 | 8,138 | 0.8% |
| August 2023 | 89 | 8,446 | 1.1% |
| September 2023 | 70 | 7,560 | 0.9% |
| October 2023 | 68 | 8,193 | 0.8% |
| November 2023 | 50 | 7,673 | 0.7% |
| December 2023 | 34 | 7,201 | 0.5% |
| January 2024 | 59 | 8,495 | 0.7% |
| February 2024 | 62 | 7,221 | 0.9% |
| March 2024 | 59 | 9,066 | 0.7% |
| April 2024 | 112 | 9,826 | 1.1% |
| May 2024 | 112 | 9,121 | 1.2% |
| June 2024 | 115 | 7,561 | 1.5% |
| July 2024 | 110 | 8,961 | 1.2% |
| August 2024 | 113 | 8,554 | 1.3% |
| September 2024 | 94 | 8,476 | 1.1% |
| October 2024 | 104 | 9,013 | 1.2% |
| November 2024 | 101 | 7,632 | 1.3% |
| December 2024 | 120 | 8,214 | 1.5% |
| January 2025 | 138 | 8,897 | 1.6% |
| February 2025 | 129 | 8,222 | 1.6% |
| March 2025 | 160 | 9,093 | 1.8% |
| April 2025 | 213 | 8,930 | 2.4% |
| May 2025 | 195 | 9,148 | 2.1% |
| June 2025 | 160 | 8,407 | 1.9% |
| July 2025 | 202 | 9,334 | 2.2% |
| August 2025 | 215 | 8,986 | 2.4% |
| September 2025 | 259 | 9,058 | 2.9% |
| October 2025 | 277 | 9,367 | 3.0% |
| November 2025 | 185 | 7,813 | 2.4% |
| December 2025 | 186 | 8,232 | 2.3% |
| January 2026 | 217 | 10,404 | 2.1% |
| February 2026 | 182 | 7,411 | 2.5% |
| March 2026 | 367 | 10,817 | 3.4% |
| April 2026 | 436 | 10,285 | 4.2% |
| May 2026 | 371 | 10,177 | 3.6% |
| June 2026 | 319 | 9,514 | 3.4% |
| July 2026 | 316 | 9,949 | 3.2% |
| August 2026 | 293 | 9,098 | 3.2% |
Which used EVs actually change hands
Of the 116 marques LTA has ever recorded a car transfer under, only 27 had so much as one electric transfer in August 2026. Two of them, BYD and Tesla, account for 51% of every electric transfer between them. BMW still makes the table on raw count, but electric is only 4% of BMW's own transfers that month — its used-car business is still mostly petrol and diesel, not electric.
| Make | Electric transfers | Share of electric | All transfers, any fuel | Electric share of own transfers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BYD | 93 | 32% | 93 | 100% |
| Tesla | 56 | 19% | 56 | 100% |
| BMW | 34 | 12% | 866 | 4% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 14 | 5% | 1,079 | 1% |
| Porsche | 12 | 4% | 140 | 9% |
| Audi | 11 | 4% | 329 | 3% |
| Hyundai | 10 | 3% | 491 | 2% |
| Opel | 8 | 3% | 57 | 14% |
| MG | 7 | 2% | 21 | 33% |
| Polestar | 6 | 2% | 6 | 100% |
What this data does — and doesn't — show
- An effective transfer, not a sale. LTA counts a change of registered owner on a car that stays on the road — it does not distinguish a private sale from a dealer trade-in, a lease handover, or a transfer within a family, and it publishes no purchase price for any of them. Nothing on this page is, or claims to be, a used-car price.
- Blank before July 2022. LTA published no fuel type at all against a transfer before that month. There is no electric share for an earlier month waiting to be estimated — it does not exist, and this page never invents one by averaging across the line.
- Hybrids are not electric. LTA's own label for a self-charging hybrid is "Petrol-Electric", which contains the word this page is about and means the opposite of it. Every figure here reads the battery-electric classification, never the label, so a hybrid is never counted as a used EV.
- Two other datasets, cited rather than blended in. The new-registration and fleet figures above come from LTA's Monthly New Registration of Cars by Make and Monthly Motor Vehicle Population Statistics by Type of Fuel Used, both for August 2026. They are quoted for comparison, not derived from the transfer data everything else on this page is built on.
- Source and cadence. LTA DataMall, Monthly Effective Transfer of Car Ownership by Make, fetched 3 October 2026, covering July 2022 to August 2026. LTA adds one month at a time, roughly five weeks in arrears. Not affiliated with or endorsed by LTA.
Compare specific models field by field · Why a new car costs so much · Are EVs cheaper than petrol here? · What each EV costs to charge · What Singapore actually buys new · Singapore's EV adoption, tracked