EV adoption
How many EVs are there in Singapore?
72,067 fully electric cars were on Singapore's roads at the end of August 2026, out of 652,019 cars in total — 11.05% of the fleet. A year earlier it was 39,794 cars, or 6.04%.
The adoption curve
One point per month since January 2016, when Singapore had exactly one electric car. The solid line is fully electric cars as a share of the whole car fleet; the dashed line adds plug-in hybrids, which also draw from the public charging network.
Aug 2026 · 72,067 electric · 11.05% of 652,019 cars
| Month | Electric cars | All cars | Electric share | With plug-in hybrids |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2016 | 12 | 601,257 | 0.00% | 0.02% |
| Dec 2017 | 314 | 612,256 | 0.05% | 0.08% |
| Dec 2018 | 560 | 615,452 | 0.09% | 0.15% |
| Dec 2019 | 1,120 | 630,596 | 0.18% | 0.25% |
| Dec 2020 | 1,217 | 634,042 | 0.19% | 0.28% |
| Dec 2021 | 2,942 | 645,150 | 0.46% | 0.56% |
| Dec 2022 | 6,531 | 650,667 | 1.00% | 1.17% |
| Dec 2023 | 11,941 | 651,302 | 1.83% | 2.04% |
| Dec 2024 | 26,225 | 657,744 | 3.99% | 4.22% |
| Dec 2025 | 49,110 | 659,889 | 7.44% | 7.81% |
| Aug 2026 | 72,067 | 652,019 | 11.05% | 11.59% |
What Singapore's cars actually run on
Every fuel type LTA publishes for cars, as of August 2026. Petrol is still 67.0% of the fleet.
| Fuel type | Does it plug in? | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | No | 436,777 | 66.99% |
| Petrol-Electric | No — it charges itself | 128,031 | 19.64% |
| Electric | Yes — nothing else to fill | 72,067 | 11.05% |
| Diesel | No | 11,591 | 1.78% |
| Petrol-Electric (Plug-In) | Yes, and it burns petrol too | 3,482 | 0.53% |
| Petrol-CNG | No | 60 | 0.01% |
| Diesel-Electric | No — it charges itself | 10 | 0.00% |
| Diesel-Electric (Plug-In) | Yes, and it burns petrol too | 1 | 0.00% |
A hybrid is not an electric car
This is the single easiest mistake to make with this dataset, and it is worth 128,041 cars. A self-charging hybrid — a Prius, a Corolla Altis Hybrid — has an electric motor and a small battery, and has never been plugged into anything. LTA files them under Petrol-Electric and Diesel-Electric, and there are 128,041 of them between the two, against 72,067 fully electric cars. Counting them as EVs would put the headline near 31% instead of 11.05%, and it would be wrong.
The honest wider figure is cars that can be plugged in: fully electric plus plug-in hybrids, which is 75,550 cars, or 11.59%. Those are the cars that use a charger.
Milestones
- 1% of the fleet
- December 2022 6,531 electric cars of 650,667
- 5% of the fleet
- May 2025 34,038 electric cars of 658,477
- 10% of the fleet
- June 2026 66,005 electric cars of 653,442
The gap between milestones is closing, which is what an accelerating curve looks like: 3.5 years to go from the first percent to the tenth, and most of it in the last two.
| Since | Electric cars then | Now | Added | Multiple |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | 39,794 | 72,067 | +32,273 | 1.8× |
| Aug 2024 | 20,497 | 72,067 | +51,570 | 3.5× |
| Aug 2021 | 1,855 | 72,067 | +70,212 | 38.9× |
Meanwhile the petrol car fleet peaked at 586,980 in January 2016 — the first month of this series — and is now 436,777, a fall of 150,203. The electric fleet is not being added on top of the petrol one; it is replacing it.
Cars are ahead of everything else
Every class of vehicle LTA counts, as of August 2026. Cars lead, and motorcycles have barely begun — 440 electric out of 154,583.
| Vehicle class | Electric | Total | Electric share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cars | 72,067 | 652,019 | 11.05% |
| Goods & other vehicles | 8,043 | 142,303 | 5.65% |
| Taxis | 642 | 11,932 | 5.38% |
| Buses | 930 | 18,284 | 5.09% |
| Motorcycles | 440 | 154,583 | 0.28% |
What this data is
- Fleet stock, not sales. Every figure counts vehicles holding a valid registration at the end of the month. A month in which 40% of new cars are electric still leaves the fleet overwhelmingly petrol, because the fleet turns over across a decade. New registrations are a different series, and a much faster-moving one.
- Monthly, published in arrears. LTA refreshes the dataset each month; this page was built from the edition covering August 2026.
- Excludes vehicles exempted from road tax. So each total is slightly below the true number of vehicles on the road, and every share here is a share of the taxed fleet.
- Fuel labels are LTA's own. Which of them counts as an electric car is this site's judgement, made in one place and stated above: fully electric is Electric; plug-in is Electric plus the two (Plug-In) categories; a plain Petrol-Electric hybrid is neither.
What each model costs to put on the road · Why cars cost so much here · Are EVs cheaper than petrol? · What charging actually costs · What Singapore is buying now
Source: LTA DataMall, Monthly Motor Vehicle Population by Type of Fuel Used, covering 128 months to August 2026, fetched 2026-10-03. The raw CSV is archived alongside this site. Not affiliated with or endorsed by LTA.