LTA data, 2005 to August 2026
What Singapore actually buys
LTA publishes every new car registration by brand — 108 marques, 1,321,990 cars, back to 2005. Read end to end it is the story of a market that shrank by four fifths, came back, and then changed hands: Toyota led 2005 with 31,127 cars; BYD leads 2026 so far with 9,028.
- New cars, January to August 2026
- 36,646
- Electric
- 62.8%
- Best-selling brand
- BYD
- Brands on sale
- 61
+10% on the same months of 2025
was 42.0% a year earlier
9,028 cars, 24.6% of the market
of 108 ever registered here
A market that halved, then halved again
Singapore does not sell as many cars as it wants to; it sells as many as the Certificate of Entitlement quota allows. That quota is set from the number of cars deregistered a decade earlier, so it arrives in waves — and the record here is one long wave. 2006 saw 117,062 new cars. 2013 saw 22,472, a fall of 81%. The market has been climbing back since, and 2025 reached 52,678 — still 55% below the peak.
More than half of new cars are now electric
This is the fastest thing in the data. In July 2022, the first month LTA counted them separately, battery-electric cars were 11.7% of new registrations. In June 2026 they were 70.1% — 3,357 of 4,791 cars. Across January to August 2026 the figure is 62.8%, against 42.0% over the same months of 2025: the number of electric cars registered rose from 13,942 to 23,028.
What the pump-and-plug mix looks like
The grey block on the left of this chart is not missing data — it is what LTA published. Until July 2022, every electrified car, hybrid and battery-electric alike, was filed under a single "Others" heading. In June 2022, the last month before the change, that one heading covered 54% of new registrations, and nothing in this dataset says how much of it was electric. From the break onward, every car is labelled.
| Year | Electric | Plug-in hybrid | Hybrid | Petrol | Diesel | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,468 18% | 266 1% | 13,865 46% | 10,461 35% | 165 1% | 30,225 |
| 2024 | 14,448 34% | 210 0% | 20,658 48% | 7,664 18% | 42 0% | 43,022 |
| 2025 | 23,684 45% | 918 2% | 20,435 39% | 7,638 14% | 3 0% | 52,678 |
| 2026 to August | 23,028 63% | 1,051 3% | 10,560 29% | 2,004 5% | 3 0% | 36,646 |
Compare any brands
Pick up to eight marques and read them against each other. A slice narrows the chart to one fuel, body type or import channel — those start later than 2005, because LTA did not publish them before 2023.
- BYD 9,028
- Toyota 4,412
- Tesla 3,723
- Mercedes-Benz 2,299
- BMW 2,031
| Year | BYD | Toyota | Tesla | Mercedes-Benz | BMW |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 0 | 31,127 | 0 | 2,812 | 3,486 |
| 2006 | 0 | 35,326 | 0 | 3,299 | 3,692 |
| 2007 | 0 | 27,574 | 0 | 3,875 | 3,732 |
| 2008 | 0 | 24,818 | 0 | 4,122 | 3,856 |
| 2009 | 0 | 17,555 | 0 | 3,997 | 3,926 |
| 2010 | 0 | 6,927 | 0 | 4,705 | 4,708 |
| 2011 | 0 | 3,562 | 0 | 4,166 | 4,959 |
| 2012 | 0 | 4,272 | 0 | 4,323 | 5,039 |
| 2013 | 0 | 3,459 | 0 | 3,871 | 3,730 |
| 2014 | 0 | 5,431 | 0 | 4,651 | 3,239 |
| 2015 | 0 | 12,171 | 0 | 5,408 | 3,598 |
| 2016 | 7 | 18,491 | 3 | 6,444 | 4,582 |
| 2017 | 63 | 19,133 | 0 | 7,976 | 5,591 |
| 2018 | 32 | 13,817 | 4 | 7,122 | 5,405 |
| 2019 | 7 | 12,923 | 14 | 7,840 | 5,346 |
| 2020 | 3 | 7,704 | 20 | 6,561 | 4,349 |
| 2021 | 89 | 9,633 | 924 | 6,421 | 5,255 |
| 2022 | 786 | 6,405 | 875 | 5,262 | 3,720 |
| 2023 | 1,416 | 7,248 | 941 | 4,317 | 3,436 |
| 2024 | 6,191 | 7,876 | 2,384 | 5,101 | 5,071 |
| 2025 | 11,184 | 7,466 | 3,476 | 4,871 | 5,091 |
| 2026 | 9,028 | 4,412 | 3,723 | 2,299 | 2,031 |
Every brand, 2026 so far
Change is against the same 8 months of 2025, not against the whole year — comparing a part-year to a full one would show every brand collapsing. Electric is that brand's own share, so a marque selling only EVs reads 100%.
| # | Brand | 2026 so far | Change | Share | Electric | Best year | Since 2005 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BYD | 9,028 | +40% | 24.6% | 92% | 202511,184 | 28,806 |
| 2 | Toyota | 4,412 | −8% | 12.0% | 6% | 200635,326 | 287,330 |
| 3 | Tesla | 3,723 | +74% | 10.2% | 100% | 20263,723 | 12,364 |
| 4 | Mercedes-Benz | 2,299 | −33% | 6.3% | 16% | 20177,976 | 109,443 |
| 5 | BMW | 2,031 | −42% | 5.5% | 39% | 20175,591 | 93,842 |
| 6 | Honda | 1,697 | −47% | 4.6% | 0% | 200824,591 | 189,336 |
| 7 | Chery | 1,653 | +352% | 4.5% | 92% | 20261,653 | 4,480 |
| 8 | MG | 1,419 | +156% | 3.9% | 100% | 20261,419 | 4,329 |
| 9 | GAC | 1,352 | +106% | 3.7% | 98% | 20261,352 | 2,765 |
| 10 | XPeng | 1,064 | +101% | 2.9% | 100% | 20261,064 | 2,340 |
| 11 | Zeekr | 975 | +335% | 2.7% | 100% | 2026975 | 1,838 |
| 12 | Nissan | 758 | −4% | 2.1% | 2% | 200517,034 | 90,774 |
| 13 | Kia | 658 | −21% | 1.8% | 11% | 20055,518 | 49,157 |
| 14 | Hyundai | 472 | −54% | 1.3% | 20% | 200512,860 | 77,348 |
| 15 | Maxus | 419 | +230% | 1.1% | 100% | 2026419 | 782 |
| 16 | Dongfeng | 410 | +105% | 1.1% | 100% | 2026410 | 857 |
| 17 | Volvo | 405 | −5% | 1.1% | 70% | 20171,526 | 19,414 |
| 18 | Audi | 397 | −10% | 1.1% | 22% | 20182,941 | 34,366 |
| 19 | Porsche | 386 | −10% | 1.1% | 48% | 2022838 | 10,992 |
| 20 | Mazda | 381 | −52% | 1.0% | 14% | 20178,509 | 62,909 |
| 21 | Subaru | 366 | −11% | 1.00% | 12% | 20083,401 | 29,497 |
| 22 | Avatr | 361 | +2479% | 0.99% | 100% | 2026361 | 437 |
| 23 | Suzuki | 283 | +13% | 0.77% | 4% | 20074,158 | 18,745 |
| 24 | Deepal | 255 | +249% | 0.70% | 100% | 2026255 | 390 |
| 25 | Leapmotor | 254 | - | 0.69% | 100% | 2026254 | 297 |
| 26 | Geely | 217 | +10750% | 0.59% | 100% | 2007505 | 1,065 |
| 27 | Volkswagen | 152 | −65% | 0.41% | 21% | 20123,567 | 38,668 |
| 28 | Mini | 138 | −26% | 0.38% | 67% | 2018531 | 6,580 |
| 29 | Land Rover | 88 | −23% | 0.24% | 0% | 2017529 | 4,901 |
| 30 | Skoda | 87 | −62% | 0.24% | 7% | 2019849 | 4,185 |
| 31 | Opel | 71 | +51% | 0.19% | 100% | 2017961 | 5,528 |
| 32 | Great Wall | 60 | −22% | 0.16% | 100% | 2024147 | 357 |
| 33 | Polestar | 54 | −52% | 0.15% | 100% | 2022158 | 609 |
| 34 | Smart | 54 | +29% | 0.15% | 100% | 202566 | 173 |
| 35 | NIO | 40 | - | 0.11% | 100% | 202640 | 41 |
| 36 | Hongqi | 38 | - | 0.10% | 100% | 202638 | 38 |
| 37 | CUPRA | 27 | +17% | 0.07% | 85% | 202547 | 74 |
| 38 | Jaguar | 22 | +100% | 0.06% | 5% | 2016555 | 5,964 |
| 39 | Citroen | 20 | −17% | 0.05% | 100% | 2016814 | 6,429 |
| 40 | Maserati | 15 | −55% | 0.04% | 0% | 2017124 | 1,605 |
| 41 | Ferrari | 12 | −29% | 0.03% | 0% | 202397 | 1,095 |
| 42 | Eveasy | 11 | +1000% | 0.03% | 100% | 202517 | 28 |
| 43 | Alfa Romeo | 10 | +233% | 0.03% | 0% | 2007169 | 1,214 |
| 44 | Rolls-Royce | 9 | −25% | 0.02% | 11% | 202395 | 763 |
| 45 | Jeep | 9 | +13% | 0.02% | 0% | 202159 | 585 |
| 46 | Bentley | 8 | −50% | 0.02% | 0% | 2013125 | 1,293 |
| 47 | Lamborghini | 8 | −27% | 0.02% | 0% | 201961 | 696 |
| 48 | Lotus | 6 | −60% | 0.02% | 100% | 202424 | 180 |
| 49 | Skyworth | 6 | −40% | 0.02% | 100% | 202522 | 28 |
| 50 | McLaren | 5 | +67% | 0.01% | 0% | 201233 | 236 |
| 51 | Chevrolet | 4 | +100% | 0.01% | 0% | 20062,601 | 13,742 |
| 52 | Peugeot | 3 | −96% | 0.01% | 0% | 2018701 | 8,324 |
| 53 | Aston Martin | 3 | +0% | 0.01% | 0% | 201034 | 396 |
| 54 | KGM | 3 | - | 0.01% | 100% | 20263 | 3 |
| 55 | Mitsubishi | 2 | - | 0.01% | 0% | 20068,751 | 51,842 |
| 56 | Ford | 1 | −67% | 0.00% | 0% | 2005996 | 5,176 |
| 57 | Saab | 1 | - | 0.00% | 0% | 2006262 | 982 |
| 58 | Datsun | 1 | +0% | 0.00% | 0% | 20228 | 32 |
| 59 | Morgan | 1 | - | 0.00% | 0% | 20228 | 17 |
| 60 | Daimler | 1 | - | 0.00% | 0% | 20151 | 7 |
| 61 | Nash | 1 | - | 0.00% | 0% | 20261 | 1 |
| Renault | 0 | 2005820 | 6,745 | ||||
| Proton | 0 | 20061,185 | 4,197 | ||||
| Perodua | 0 | 2007579 | 2,861 | ||||
| Fiat | 0 | 2007649 | 2,530 | ||||
| Daihatsu | 0 | 2008716 | 2,400 | ||||
| SsangYong | 0 | 2017388 | 2,041 | ||||
| Infiniti | 0 | 2016328 | 1,558 | ||||
| SEAT | 0 | −100% | 2019329 | 1,350 | |||
| Bluecar | 0 | 2019265 | 819 | ||||
| Chrysler | 0 | 2006201 | 758 | ||||
| Hafei | 0 | 2007168 | 344 | ||||
| Other makes | 0 | 201125 | 124 | ||||
| Alpina | 0 | 201723 | 75 | ||||
| Chana | 0 | 200839 | 66 | ||||
| Wuling | 0 | 200853 | 61 | ||||
| Mitsuoka | 0 | 200723 | 58 | ||||
| Dodge | 0 | 200733 | 52 | ||||
| Zotye | 0 | 200941 | 52 | ||||
| Alpine | 0 | −100% | 201914 | 48 | |||
| Naza | 0 | 200827 | 27 | ||||
| Hummer | 0 | 200917 | 23 | ||||
| Austin | 0 | 20224 | 17 | ||||
| Triumph | 0 | 20224 | 15 | ||||
| Foton | 0 | 20129 | 9 | ||||
| Seres | 0 | −100% | 20258 | 9 | |||
| Morris | 0 | 20192 | 7 | ||||
| Golden Dragon | 0 | 20085 | 5 | ||||
| Lancia | 0 | −100% | 20172 | 5 | |||
| Neta | 0 | −100% | 20253 | 5 | |||
| Range Rover | 0 | 20151 | 5 | ||||
| RUF | 0 | 20142 | 5 | ||||
| Leyland | 0 | 20223 | 3 | ||||
| Buick | 0 | −100% | 20231 | 2 | |||
| Koenigsegg | 0 | 20161 | 2 | ||||
| Pagani | 0 | 20171 | 2 | ||||
| Panther | 0 | 20231 | 2 | ||||
| Pontiac | 0 | 20201 | 2 | ||||
| Rover | 0 | 20151 | 2 | ||||
| Holden | 0 | 20141 | 1 | ||||
| International | 0 | 20201 | 1 | ||||
| Italdesign-Giugiaro SpA | 0 | 20231 | 1 | ||||
| Marcos | 0 | 20171 | 1 | ||||
| Rambler | 0 | 20171 | 1 | ||||
| Standard | 0 | 20231 | 1 | ||||
| Sunbeam | 0 | 20221 | 1 | ||||
| The London Taxi Co | 0 | 20151 | 1 | ||||
| Toyo Ace | 0 | 20151 | 1 | ||||
| No brand matches that. | |||||||
Where the growth came from
Biggest gains in January to August 2026, in cars rather than percentages.
- BYD 6,467 → 9,028 +2,561
- Tesla 2,137 → 3,723 +1,586
- Chery 366 → 1,653 +1,287
- MG 555 → 1,419 +864
- Zeekr 224 → 975 +751
- GAC 655 → 1,352 +697
Body types
SUVs are 62% of 2026 so far.
The brands that did it
In 2020, marques from mainland China were 0.8% of new registrations — 355 cars. In 2026 so far they are 47.9%, or 17,562. That is the same shift as the electric one, seen from a different angle: 7 of the brands selling in volume here now sell almost nothing but EVs.
Parallel importers are leaving
Since 2023, LTA has split registrations between authorised distributors and parallel importers — the independents who buy cars abroad and bring them in themselves. Their share has gone from 21.2% of the market in 2023 to 7.1% in 2026 so far. The reason is visible in the split by fuel: the channel runs on Japanese petrol and hybrid models, and has almost no part in the electric market that is now most of the business.
| Fuel | Authorised | Parallel | Parallel share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | 22,800 | 228 | 1.0% |
| Hybrid | 8,558 | 2,002 | 19.0% |
| Petrol | 1,648 | 356 | 17.8% |
| Plug-in hybrid | 1,050 | 1 | 0.1% |
| All new cars | 34,056 | 2,590 | 7.1% |
About this data
- Two LTA datasets. Brand totals from 2005 come from the annual release; fuel, body type, import channel and everything monthly come from the monthly one, which starts in January 2016. Where both cover a year they agree exactly, and the import step refuses to publish if they ever stop agreeing.
- The July 2022 break. Before that month LTA counted every electrified car as "Others" and used one combined body type for MPVs and station wagons. No electric or hybrid share exists for an earlier month, and nothing on this page invents one. 2023 is the first full year on the current taxonomy.
- 2026 is 8 months long. Every comparison against 2025 uses the same 8 months of that year, so a part-year is never held against a whole one.
- Registrations, not sales. A car counts on the day it is registered, which can be a different month from the day it was bought, and imported used cars count as new registrations here if they had not been registered in Singapore before.
- The Chinese-marque figure is ours, not LTA's. LTA publishes no country of origin, so that one grouping is a hand-maintained list of marques; every other number on this page comes straight from the published files.
What each of these cars costs · Why they cost that much · What an EV costs to charge · EV vs petrol, run for run
Source: LTA DataMall, Monthly New Registration of Cars by Make and Annual New Registration of Cars by Make, fetched 3 October 2026, covering 2005 to August 2026. Not affiliated with or endorsed by LTA.